Our People
Academic Staff
Research Staff
Name | Title |
---|---|
Dr Sophie Clough | Research Associate |
Davide De-Rosa | Early Stage Researcher (Marie Curie) |
Dr Genevieve Duche | Research Associate |
Dr Stefanie Freitag-Pohl | Research Associate |
Matthew Frye | Research Associate |
Dr Niloofar Haghighian | Research Associate |
Mohammad Daud Hamidi | Research Assistant |
Dr Rachel Hendrikse | Postdoctoral Research Associate |
Dr Daniel Hollas | Research Associate |
Benjamin Huddart | Research Associate |
Dr Oto-Obong Inyang | Research Associate |
Dr David King | Royal Society Entrepreneur in Residence |
Dr Catherine Le-Sueur | Research Fellow |
Carissa Lloyd | Postdoctoral Research Associate |
Dr Anju Massey-Brooker | Professor in Practice |
Bijit Mukherjee | Academic Visitor |
Thomas Potter | Research Associate |
Dr Antonio Prlj | Research Associate |
Dr Horst Puschmann | Professor in Practice |
Dr Parth Raval | Postdoctoral Research Associate |
Dr Catriona Sellick | Research Associate |
Lloyd Shaw | Postdoctoral Research Associate |
Dr Yiping Shi | Research Associate |
Dr Matthieu Starck | KTP Associate |
Dr Emma Tarrant | Research Associate |
Dr Lisong Yang | Research Associate |
Dr Andrea Zachariou | Research Associate |
Jiayun Zhu | Research Associate |
Business Process and People Services
Name | Title |
---|---|
Jim Fraser | Department Manager |
Nicola Bramfitt | Learning and Teaching Manager |
Emily Chester | Postgraduate Research Coordinator |
Nyla Drisdale-Gordon | Levelling Up Officer |
Beth French | Learning and Teaching Administrator |
Rachel Jackson | Finance Coordinator |
David James | Finance Officer |
Jackie McKenna | SOFI CDT Manager |
Paul Reynolds | Learning and Teaching Administrator |
Helene Rusby | Finance Manager |
Megan Smith | Operations Administrator |
Andy Walker | Senior Research Administrator |
Emma Worden | MoSMed CDT Manager |
Lynn Young | Learning and Teaching Coordinator |
Technical Teaching Research Services
Name | Title |
---|---|
Dr Juan A Aguilar-Malavia | Head of Solution State NMR Service |
Kelvin Appleby | Electronics Workshop |
Beth Beck | Health and Safety Technical Manager |
Dr Toby Blundell | Senior Experimental Officer |
William Carswell | Research Services/Waste Disposal |
Dr Aileen Congreve | Senior Research Officer |
Ashley Davenport | Technical Officer |
Dr Bryan Denton | Supervisor, Electronics Workshop |
Ian Edwards | Biochemistry |
Claire Fairish | Laboratory Attendant |
Catherine Heffernan | NMR liquid-state |
Paul Hofmann | Undergraduate teaching & Facilities Manager |
Robert Holmes | Supervisor, Mechanical Workshop |
Dr Eric Hughes | Experimental Officer |
Anthony Humphries | Intermediate Technician |
Emma Knighton | Supervisor, Undergrad. lab. |
Antony Newman | Senior Technician |
Gary Oswald | Research Services |
Dr Samuel Page | Manager Solid State - NMR Research Service |
Monik Panchal | Technical Manager for the Durham X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Facility |
Dr David Parker | Mass Spec |
Alison Reid | Laboratory Attendant |
Malcolm Richardson | Supervisor, Glassblowing Workshop |
Dr Connor Sibbald | Senior Technical Manager |
George Sleight | Teaching Assistant |
Alice Smith | Laboratory Attendant |
Mr Gary Southern | Stores maintenance |
Peter Stokes | Experimental Officer, Mass Spec |
Rebecca Sweeney | Assistant Technician |
Mr Oliver Thomas | Teaching Assistant |
Dr Emily Unsworth | Elemental Analysis |
Paul White | Mechanical Workshop Technician |